2022 Primary and General Election Candidates

Primary Elections will be held on July 19, 2022, from 7am to 8pm at Kensington Parkwood Elementary School, 4710 Saul Rd. Kensington, MD 20895. The General Election will be held on November 8.

Early voting for the primaries will be held from Thursday, July 7, 2022, through Thursday, July 14, 2022. Early voting centers will be open from 7 am to 8 pm. We will provide a link to early voting sites when the state makes them available.

If you have a Maryland driver’s license or MVA-issued ID card you can request a mail-in ballot here.

Below is a listing of candidates in primary elections for a number of local elections directly related to Parkwood. If you would like to explore the candidates running in other local and state elections, a full list can be found here.

Sources of non-partisan information about candidates and their positions on issues are listed below.

Please note that the names of candidates for all offices are listed in two columns and in alphabetical order.

Montogomery County Offices

County Executive (7 candidates)

Devin Battley (Candidacy
for General Election Only)
Happytms85@gmail.comDavid T. Blairwww.blairformontgomery.com
Marc Elrichwww.marcelrich.orgPeter Jamespjames.us
Hans Riemerwww.hansriemer.comShelly Skolnickshelly.skolnick@starpower.net
Reardon Sullivanreardonsullivanformoco.com
Note – If the candidate does not have a webpage, their email address has been added so that you can contact them directly for further information.

County Council At Large. (11 candidates for 4 seats)

Gabe Albornozwww.gabealbornoz.comBrandy H. M. Brookswww.brandy4montgomery.com
Dana E. Gassawaygassawayforcouncil@gmail.comChristopher P. Fiotescfiotes@comcast.net
Evan Glasswww.evanglass.comScott Evan Goldbergwww.VoteScott.org
Tom Huckerwww.tomhucker.comWill Jawandowww.willjawando.com
Lenard Lieberlenardlieber.comDwight Patelwww.dwightformoco.com
Laurie-Anne Sayleswww.laurieannesayles.org
Note – If the candidate does not have a webpage, their email address has been added so that you can contact them directly for further information.

County Council District 4. (7 candidates)

Paula Bienenfeld (Candidacy
for General Election Only)
Al Carrwww.alcarr.org
Amy Ginsburgwww.AmyGinsburg.comTroy Murthainfo@troymurtha.com
Cheryl Rileycherylrileypr@comcast.netKate Stewartwww.VoteKateStewart.com
John F. Zittrauerfriendsofjohnzittrauer.com
Note – If the candidate does not have a webpage, their email address has been added so that you can contact them directly for further information.

Board of Education District 1. (4 candidates)

Parkwood is in BoE District 3; however, the current law allows us to vote for a candidate in every district as well as the At-Large seat.

Alexander Fahmywww.facebook.com/alexforboeJay Guanjayguan4boe.com
Grace Rivera-Ovenwww.gracielariveraoven.comEsther L. Wellswww.facebook.com/Esther4BOE
Note – If the candidate does not have a webpage, their email address has been added so that you can contact them directly for further information.

Board of Education District 3. (3 candidates)

Marcus AlzonaMarcusAlzona.comScott Joftusscott@fourpointeducation.com
Julie Yangwww.Julieyang.org
Note – If the candidate does not have a webpage, their email address has been added so that you can contact them directly for further information.

Board of Education District 5. (3 candidates)

Parkwood is in BoE District 3 however, the current law allows us to vote for a candidate in every district as well as the At-Large seat.

Valerie M. CollVal4Boe@gmail.comDawn Iannaco-HahnANewDawn4BOE.com
Brenda Wolffwww.brendawolff.com
Note – If the candidate does not have a webpage, their email address has been added so that you can contact them directly for further information.

Board of Education At Large. (4 candidates)

Mike Ericksonmikeerickson4md@gmail.comMichael Fryaranewdawn4boe.com
J. “Domenic” Giandomenicowww.domformoco.comKarla Silvestrewww.karlasilvestre.com
Note – If the candidate does not have a webpage, their email address has been added so that you can contact them directly for further information.

Maryland State

State Senator District 18. (3 candidates)

Missy Carrwww.missycarr4maryland.com/Max Socolwww.max4senate.com
Jeff Waldstreicherwww.jeffwaldstreicher.com
Note – If the candidate does not have a webpage, their email address has been added so that you can contact them directly for further information.

House of Delegates District 18. (4 candidates)

George M. Cecalaadvancingmaryland@gmail.comAaron M. Kaufmanaaronkaufmand18@gmail.com
Emily Shettywww.emilyshetty.comJared Solomonwww.solomonforMD.com
Note – If the candidate does not have a webpage, their email address has been added so that you can contact them directly for further information.